Bruce Symon

Bruce Symon, Realsure Director
“We are committed to protecting your privacy”


YOUR PRIVACY

Realsure is committed to protecting your personal information and will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1993 and this will continue to be our policy after December 1st, 2020, when the new Privacy Act will come into force.

Our privacy policy relates to the personal information we collect about you as our clients, visitors to our website and social media.

Realsure needs to collect certain personal information in order to properly carry out its functions and activities. The types of information that the Company collects will depend on the circumstances of the individual’s involvement or contact with the Company.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE COLLECT IT
In order to provide property inspection services for you we will require personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Examples of where we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to, when you make an enquiry through the Realsure website, access our website contact, booking and terms and conditions forms, provide details to join our mailing lists, provide information via social media pages or send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by Realsure. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA
Information is automatically collected through your use of the Realsure website, social media and through cookies or by other electronic means. Cookies are small text files that websites may place on your computer or device. Most often, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to personal user accounts. Cookies are also used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow Realsure to customise a user’s experience on their website.
For example, when you visit the Realsure website we may use cookies to record information including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used. The information is used by Realsure for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist Realsure to improve the functionality and usability of the website.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Realsure only collects sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our activities and either you have consented, or we are required or authorised by law to do so.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • process your enquiry and provide a quotation for property inspection services
  • processing property inspection requests
  • to send you promotional or other information in the form of EDMs (mailouts) about us, our products and services, either through email, ordinary mail, or some other means;
  • EDM (mailouts) are only sent to clients of whom we have completed property inspections for as part of Realsure’s customer relationship management and carry an option to unsubscribe
  • performing research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes
  • helping us tailor existing or develop new services or offers, developing or seeking to deliver new ranges of services
  • protecting the security of our franchises, team members, customers, suppliers and merchandise (including theft and fraud prevention)
  • answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media
  • recruiting team members and contractors

WHO WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH
We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out above, including:

  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • Realsure contracted service providers or partners
  • regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws.

KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE
1. General
Realsure takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within Realsure is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of information.

We take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that the personal information that we use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer required;
  • in instances where other organisations provide support and or services, Realsure requires them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about changes to your details.

2. Security
The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to Realsure’s computer systems, controlled access to the Realsure’s premises, policies on document storage and security, personnel security and workplace policies. While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Realsure’s Customer Support team on 0508 732 578 or the Privacy Officer. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Please contact our Customer Support team on 0508 732 578 or the Privacy Officer if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to ensure that the personal information we hold is properly protected.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will also generally provide access in the manner that you have requested provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. We may however charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

CONTACTING US
Realsure’s Head Office is located at Unit 1, 3 Chatsworth Road, Silverstream, Upper Hutt. You can contact the Company by writing to The Privacy Officer at PO Box 48034, Silverstream, Upper Hutt 5142, or by telephoning 0508 732 578. You can also email us via the Contact Form on our website.

All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

FURTHER INFORMATION
Further information about New Zealand’s Privacy law is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner or visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website https://www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Realsure may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

——
Updated: December, 2020